The Science-Proven Benefits Of Sandalwood Oil
Sandalwood is one of the most treasured aromatics by aromatherapy practitioners, and perhaps one of the most treasured by human civilization as well. Recorded use of the wood and its products date back over four millennium, more than any other aromatic plant. Yet while most practitioners make use of the oil for its unequaled scent, few are aware of some of its important science-proven medicinal effects.
First just a little background — sandalwood essential oil is steam distilled from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree. Sounds pretty straightforward, until you learn that sandalwood is actually a parasite; it grows only on certain other trees in tropical environments. One cannot simply put a sandalwood seedling in the grown and coax it to grow, it has to be planted next to the right host tree, already of a certain age, for it to climb up. When harvesting the wood, which is very slow to grow, both trees need to be cut down. Clearly this presents challenges for this important resource.
The wood considered the world’s finest is the Santalum album species of India. The trees have been so over-harvested however that they are now endangered. In India and Nepal, it has been decreed that the governments of these nations are now the owners of all the sandalwood trees in these nations. Sandalwood oil has essentially come to a stop in these countries, and the only “legal”oil left is several years old, produced before the ban went into effect. On a very positive note, the acclaimed Indian species of the tree is under large-scale cultivation in Australia (a producer of a very pleasant wildcrafted essential oil as well), though these have not reached maturity in numbers for commercial availability of the essential oil.
What could it be about this essential oil that makes it so highly coveted? For starters, the wood has been pulverized and made into a paste used on the skin for centuries in India — both for ritual and medicinal activities. It turns out that, under laboratory research, the essential oil significantly reduces the development for skin cancer significantly when applied to skin before exposure to ultraviolet rays. Further, it also prevented cancers from developing from contact with carcinogenic chemicals — a very interesting therapeutic activity indeed.
Researchers have gone on to elucidate the ways the oil prevents cancers from forming on a microscopic level, noting the effect is a result of the primary natural chemical constituents of sandalwood essential oil. The important point is that this constituent is found in the essential oil from the three primary commercial sources: India, Australia and certain islands in the South Pacific. There are even sources where trees have been specifically selected for “high santalol content” which you can find from some aromatherapy companies. Including sandalwood essential oil in your skin care formulas is an excellent way to potentially make use of this wonderful benefit.
The aroma is highly regarded for its calming, centering qualities, without being sedating. Researchers in Vienna, Austria published research indicating study participants were positively affected in the areas of alertness, attentiveness, calmness, mood, relaxation and vigor. This correlates to its long-time use as the first choice aromatic in aiding meditation. It is reputed to quiet mental chatter, again while bringing the awareness to a singular focus.
Curiously, the oil has also been researched for supporting deeper, more Restful Sleep. The essential oil works both when inhaled and when topically applied. One study examining the effects of inhaling santalol, the primary natural constituent of the oil, found this component could result in a significant decrease in the time spent awake in sleep-disturbed subjects, and also increased the total time spent in REM sleep. This study noted that the effect was not due to the aroma’s interaction with the olfactory sense and the brain, but by its distribution throughout the bloodstream via inhalation. This implies that a similar effect may be achieved by wearing the oil as a natural perfume, or similar topical method.
These are only a few of the important health benefits available from sandalwood essential oil. It has a host of other wonderful skin-care properties, being used for nearly every skin care condition imaginable. It’s also an excellent fixative for natural perfumery, functioning as the base note in many fine colognes and perfumes. Because the chemical profile of the oil from the three primary sources on the globe are relatively close, you can generally use any of these for the therapeutic effects described here. For perfumery and other aromatic applications, try sampling oils from Australia and the South Pacific island of Vanuatu, in addition to an Indian oil if you can acquire it. This way you can become familiar with the range of aromas — investing in a quantity of the oil once you find your favorite is a great idea. The aroma gets even better as the oil ages, so both the price and your appreciation for your stock will increase over time.
The author is a co-founder of Ananda Aromatherapy Essential Oils. More information on the therapeutic use of essential oils can be found at The Ananda Apothecary.
Related Blogs
Incoming search terms for the article:
Related posts:
- Get Started In Aromatherapy With These Most Popular Essential Oils So many people are interested in aromatherapy, but are just...
- Natural Insomnia Treatment Alternative Insomnia Treatment Completely Free of Side Effects When...
- Orthopedic Mattress – The Benefits An orthopedic mattress / memory foam mattress is highly advantageous...
- The Reason Why Every Person Need To Get Adequate Sleep Our mothers would hassle us constantly about getting enough sleep...
- Fatal Insomnia Syndrome An alphabetical guide to essential oils Angelica An oil...
Related posts brought to you by Yet Another Related Posts Plugin.